vita


*1971
1990-91
1991-97

1993-94

1994-00

2001


1999-01
2001-05

2006-07
2011

born in Berlin
West Africa
Studies in philosophy and literary studies at the
Freie Universität, Berlin ("First state examination")
One-year DAAD scholarship at the Université Paris VIII, Philosophy and Aesthetics ("Licence")
Studies in Visual Arts at the Universität der Künste Berlin
("First state examination"), class of Professor Georg Baselitz
Master student of Georg Baselitz


Employment at the Universität der Künste Berlin, Art history/ theory
Lecturer for Visual Communications at the Media Design
Hochschule, Berlin
Lecturer for Painting at the Berliner Technische Kunsthochschule
Lecturer for Painting at Schloss Rotenfels, Kulturakademie of Baden-Württemberg

 

solo-exhibitions

 

2016


2015

2014


2013

2012




2011
2010

2009


2008




2007
2006



2004
2002

"terra incognita", Kunst&Co, Raum für Gegenwartskunst, Flensburg
"Brandmale", Gallery Tobias Schrade, Ulm
„Die Tiere sind unruhig“, Kunstverein Kaponier, Vechta
„Raubzug“, Städtische Galerie and Kunstverein Wesseling/Cologne
„Klippo“, Kunstverein im Schloss Altranft, Freienwalde
„LoveMeOrHateMe“, Galerie Tammen, Berlin
„Positions.berlin“, Einzelpräsentation, Galerie Tammen, Berlin
"Zweifel und Wunder", Municipal Gallery Wollhalle, Güstrow
„Love Lights“, Gallery Kramer, Bremen
„Bestiarium“, Gallery Tammen, Berlin
„Der Faun des Königs“, Kunsthalle Schloss Seefeld, Munich
„Geräusche im Garten“, Gallery Tobias Schrade, Ulm
„ist zwîfel herzen nâchgebûr“, Gallery Greulich, Frankfurt
„Tierschichten“ (with Volker März), Gallery Lake, Oldenburg
„Similis -Affe sein“, Gallery Souterrain, Berlin
„edel.hilfreich.gut.“, Gallery Tulla, Mannheim
„Beim Verlassen der Ebene“, Gallery Greulich, Frankfurt
„Die Sieben Todsünden“, Gallery Tammen, Berlin
„Schmelz, Schaum und Schande“, Gallery Tobias Schrade, Ulm „Isometrie und Chaos“, Robert Koch-Institut, Berlin
„Florian Pelka“, Gallery Arthea & Lauth, Mannheim
„The Seven Deadly Sins“, Gallery Artbank, Seoul, Korea
„Polymerisation“, Robert-Koch-Institut, Berlin
„Trug und Trophäe“, Kunsthalle am Ammersee, Munich
„Der Schamane“, Gallery Greulich, Frankfurt
„Florian Pelka“, Druckerei Conrad, Berlin
„Florian Pelka“, Gallery Tammen, Berlin
„Florian Pelka“, Mainforum, headquarter IG Metall, Frankfurt
„Interferenzen“, Kunstverein Cottbus, Stiftung spi
„Landschaften“ (with Igor Oleinikov), Noack, Mönchengladbach
„Colorado“, Gallery Tammen & Busch, Berlin
"Junge Positionen zeitgenössischer Malerei" (with Jörg Sticher), GalleryTammen & Busch, Berlin



group-exhibitions


2017


2016

2015



2014


2013



2012




2011




2010



2009



2008


2007




2006

2005





2004



2003


2002

2001
2000
1999


1998


1997

 

"transformart", Transformatorenwerke Oberschöneweide, Berlin
"Geschlossene Gesellschaft", Gallery Lake, Oldenburg
"Wunderwelten", Gallery Lachenmann Art, Konstanz
"20 Jahre", jubilee of the Gallery Tobias Schrade, Ulm
Art Karlsruhe, Gallery Tobias Schrade
„animal turn“, Galerie Greulich, Frankfurt
„Zack zack in den Sack“, Petersburger, Köln
„format:quer“, F200. Philip-Johnson-Haus, Berlin
"Märchenhaftes", Gehag-Forum (Deutsche Wohnen), Berlin
„berlin@oderbruch“, Falkenberg/ Schinkelkirche Cöthen
"Stille Nacht", Kunstverein/ Schlosskirche Schwetzingen
"Tanztanne", Kradhalle Ulm
"Dornröschen und Prinzen", Gallery Lake, Oldenburg
„P`art“, Symposium, Laffert Kuria, Budapest,Dunaharaszti/Hungary
"Jetzt machen wir die Witze", Museum verwandte Kunst, Cologne
Art Karlsruhe, Gallery Tobias Schrade, Ulm
"Renaissance der Gesichter", Philipp-Johnson-Haus, Berlin
"Künstler der Galerie", Gallery Tammen & Partner, Berlin
"Wachsen und Innehalten“, selection art-award AOK-Nordost
"Künstler der Galerie", Gallery Lake, Oldenburg
Art Karlsruhe, Gallery Tobias Schrade
"15 Jahre Galerie im Tulla", Mannheim
"open )art( space", Alte Brauerei, Potsdam
"Color & Style", Kunsthalle M3, Mengerzeile, Berlin
"Shadows of the Bright", Gallery berlinartprojects, Berlin
Art Karlsruhe, Galleries Tammen, Berlin and Arthea, Mannheim
"Tierparade", Gallery Lake, Oldenburg
"Figur", Gallery Tobias Schrade, Ulm
"Fundstücke", Gallery Arthea & Lauth, Mannheim
Art Karlsruhe, Galleries Tobias Schrade, Ulm and Tammen, Berlin
"Tatort Kunst_reloaded", Ausstellungsmanufaktur Hertzer, Berlin
"Schauseiten der Materie", Galleries Tammen and Gaulin, Berlin
Art Karlsruhe, Gallery Tobias Schrade, Ulm
"Rohe Weihnacht", Gallery Tobias Schrade, Ulm
Korean International Art Fair, Seoul, Galleries Tammen / Gaulin
"Mensch-Raum-Landschaft", Willy-Brandt-Haus, Berlin
Art Karlsruhe,Gallery Tammen, Gallery Gaulin & Partner
"Accrochage",Gallery Tammen, Berlin
Art-Fair Köln, Gallery Tammen, Berlin
4. Berliner Kunstsalon, Gallery Tammen
Art Karlsruhe, Galleries Tammen, Berlin and Kunsthaus Lübeck
Liste Köln, Gallery Noack, Mönchengladbach
"Sammeln und Entdecken", Gallery Blashofer, Karlsruhe
"Künstler der Galerie", Gallery Tammen, Berlin
"Schöne Aussichten in der Bank", Investitionsbank Berlin
Art Cologne, Gallery Tammen
"Berlin meets Teheran", Gallery Tammen, Berlin
"131", Künstlerhaus Bethanien, Berlin
Art Karlsruhe, Gallery Tammen & Busch
Leipziger Buchmesse, Art Edition, Kunsthaus Lübeck
"Augenkitzel", Gallery Tammen & Busch, Berlin
"Luxus", Löwenpalais, Stiftung Starke, Berlin
"all about...berlin 2", white box, Kultfabrik, Munich
"between", Gallery Tammen & Busch, Berlin
"Zeitgenössisch", Königliche-Porzellan-Manufaktur, Berlin
"after the fair", Gallery Tammen & Busch, Berlin
"artfair", Palladium, Köln, Gallery Tammen & Busch
"Kunstpreis 2002", Preisträger, Schloss Gifhorn
"signal", Videofestival "reich und berühmt", Podewil, Berlin
"Meisterschüler", UDK, Berlin
"Schaustelle 5", Gallery Giesler und Partner, Berlin
"Reset", Gallery G 7, Berlin
"Schaustelle 4", Gallery Michael Schultz, Berlin
"Innen", video, Shop Deutsche Guggenheim, Berlin
"Haut", video-installation, Kultursommer Lutherstadt Wittenberg
"Tatort Kunst", Neue Galerie, HDK, Berlin
"Klasse Baselitz", HDK, Berlin
"ten-atgal", Kablys / Meno Lyga Palace, Vilnius/ Lithuania


collections

 

Investitionsbank Berlin,
Willy-Brandt-Haus, Berlin,
Neuer Berliner Kunstverein,
Amerika-Gedenk-Bibliothek, Berlin
Senatsverwaltung Berlin
IG Metall, Frankfurt,
SØR-Rusche, Frankfurt/ Oelde